Are 911 calls public record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are 911 calls public record?

Asked on May 12, 2011 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not 911 calls are made available to the public depends on the state law in the state in which you live.  In New York, for example, they are available for a short period of time before they are destroyed.  Some states have always banned them from the public - Missouri, Pennsylvania, Wyoming and  Rhode Island - and some states are considering legislation to do so: Alabama, Ohio and Wisconsin.  The best thing for you to do is to ask a criminal atttorney licensed in Illinois.  Additionally, sometimes the taps may not be public record but a transcript of the tape may be under FOI act.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption