What are my options for terminating a verbal lease agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options for terminating a verbal lease agreement?

I have rented a room in my home to a woman and her minor child for a little over a year and no longer want them sharing my home for a number of reasons (the tenant is disrespectful and her daughter is disruptive and destructive to my property). There was never a signed lease agreement and she pays rent on a monthly basis. I intend to give her 30 days written notice to vacate the property but I am wondering if there is anything else that I should do/be aware of. Also what are my options in the case of a real or perceived threat towards myself, my own daughter, or my property?

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you want to end the lease with your tenants, the best way to do so is advise the tenants that the tenancy is coming to an end and serve them with a 30 day notice. If 30 days pass and there is no leaving of the unit, your option would then to serve an unlawful detainer action of the tenants. If it comes to the point of filing a lawsuit, you should consult with an attorney who practices landlord tenant law.

Your options as to perceived threats would be to file a restraining order but that will be difficult to implement since the tenants are renting a room in your home. Perceived threats should result in a call to law enforcement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption