If I applied for 10 year green card, why a 2nd interview?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I applied for 10 year green card, why a 2nd interview?

My husband was an immigrant from India. We married, and he got his first green card.after an interview. We’ve been together 3 years and applied for the 10 year green card. We have lived legally and together, submitting all our papers showing our taxes, paystubs, comingled accts, letters from friends, etc. We’ve waited 6 months and now they want another interview. Why?

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Immigration Law, South Dakota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Immigration laws have changed and the interviews have become more strict. This might be considered a Stokes Interview because now this is based on marriage, so the additionl level of insuring you are truly a married couple and still inhabiting the same property. Contact the immigration office to confirm your interview and ask casually why it insisted on a second interview. Give the timeline of your previous application and approval.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption