What is my recourse on buying a used car and it keeps falling apart?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse on buying a used car and it keeps falling apart?

I bought a used car from a franchise dealer; they ordered it in from another town. I received the car as soon as it arrived. Driving off the lot there where failures in the car. The dealership supposedly fixed them but ever since that day, it keeps falling apart. So far I’ve spent around a $1,000. I am afraid to drive this car. The dealership is no help. What can I do?

Asked on November 1, 2010 under General Practice, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Colorado does not have a lemon law for used cars.  Only new cars.  But there are other agencies that may be able to help you. The Federal Trade Commission has a Used Car Rule which states that states that dealers have to provide a consumer with a buyer's guide with warranty and other information. If they don't then you could have a claim. Also seek help finding out your state's unfair trade and deceptive practices laws. If the dealer made you promises verbally and did not live up to them you may have a claim.  Also Colorado's Uniform Commercial Code may be of help.  Get some help. Try the State Attorney General's Office. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption