Anybody else had these symptoms from taking Seroquel?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Anybody else had these symptoms from taking Seroquel?

After taking Seroquel for 3 years, I developed HYDROCEPHALUS and neuropathy. I was told the hydrocephalus was incurable, but after going off the Seroquel, my symptoms (like inability to walk and a pulse of 49-among many others) went away. When I began taking Seroquel again, the symptoms returned before I went off it for good. Now, 1-1/2 years later, I am still somewhat damaged but at least the hydrocephalus went away and I don’t have to cope with a shunt in my brain for the rest of my life. How do I warn people about the long-term use of this?

Asked on April 27, 2009 under Malpractice Law, Arizona

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You are now indeed warning people through this post. I suggest you write or file a report and send it to the manufacturer and furnish a copy for the US-FDA. I’m pretty sure they will be interested in taking your medical case. You might not know that there are others like you out there suffering the same or relative side effects.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption