Is it still possible to file a Mirapex lawsuit. I started it Feb 2005 and have developed ver bad compulsive gambling, eating and severe sleepiness.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it still possible to file a Mirapex lawsuit. I started it Feb 2005 and have developed ver bad compulsive gambling, eating and severe sleepiness.

I have been taking Mirapex for severe RLS since Feb 2005. I have since develped a very severe gambling problem – about $125000 lost. Compulsive eating – gained over 100 lbs. Compulsive shopping. Severe uncontrollable sleepiness with problems driving, working etc. I take 4 – 1.5mg /day and cannot stop taking it.

Asked on April 26, 2009 under Malpractice Law, New York

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

There is no impossibility actually. But if you are the only one who would be doing this, the Court may view your case as an isolated one. A medical case takes a while to prove because clinical trials are not just time-consuming but very expensive - consider the number of tests, clinical evaluations, etc. That’s why drug-related complaints are better taken as class-suits. The best agency to approach is the US-FDA. Write to them and file a self-written report. You may also do your own investigation or perhaps initiate a forum on the web. Try gathering as many people as you can who could be suffering the same or similar symptoms as you say you are getting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption