How long do i have to file a police report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do i have to file a police report?

A man came to my house with gun and I made him get off my property with my gun. He filed a false report about what happened and the police came after me.

Asked on June 18, 2016 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can file a report at any time.  However, the longer you wait, the more the cops will be inclined to think the allegation may not be true or that it may not be that serious. 
The latest that you can file a report and hope for it to be prosecuted is within the statute of limitations for the offense that you are reporting. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption