If another party hit and damaged my rental car the party accepted responsibility, how long should I wait for this to be settled before hiring an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If another party hit and damaged my rental car the party accepted responsibility, how long should I wait for this to be settled before hiring an attorney?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There isn't any required period of time to wait to resolve this matter.  You can contact the at-fault party's insurance carrier at anytime to check on the status of the case and inquire how much longer until the property damage claim is resolved.  Since this was a rental car, the rental car agency should handle this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption