If we are a small family restaurant that also delivers but some people who charge are not paying their bills, what can be done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we are a small family restaurant that also delivers but some people who charge are not paying their bills, what can be done?

We deliverto a local mill. We have set up with some of the employees that they can charge their food order and pay every 2 weeks on payday. Recently some have now ignored their bills and not paid. We have tried to collect by setting up payment plans and such. This is not working. These bills range from $50 to $136. In total the amount owed to us is around $700. Nothing is in writing but this has always been a verbal setup with these guys. Also a few have been fired or quit.. Most are just ignoring bills. What can we do to collect. This is also a non-union place. Small claims court?

Asked on October 5, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are correct that you can sue in Small Claims Court.  The bills will provide evidence in support of your claims against the individuals who did not pay for their meals.  Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the amount of the bills plus court costs.  Court costs would include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption