If I’m 19 with a clean recordever been in any trouble but recently received a ticket/court appearance for MDOP with a vehicle, should I obtain a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 19 with a clean recordever been in any trouble but recently received a ticket/court appearance for MDOP with a vehicle, should I obtain a lawyer?

If so, how do I get a court appointed one? I attend college so I have no job.

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that given the situation that you have now found yourself in with the law that you consult with a criminal defense attorney since the matter you have written about is a criminal matter. If you cannot afford an attorney go to your local public defender's office and fill out the application to see if you qualify for one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption