Am I responsible for my neighbors property if he “believes” my roots are in his yard?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for my neighbors property if he “believes” my roots are in his yard?

No visible roots to prove it is my tree or just 20 years of the home being there. No cracks or breaks in his concrete, no physical damage. I trim the tree back from the 2 homes.

Asked on April 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under California law, adjoining neighbors are not liable under the law of that state to remedy any damages caused by vegetation on one neighbor's property (such as roots) that could be or could not be damaging property of a next door neighbor.

You are not responsible to you neighbor for any root damages caused by tree roots from trees or any other vegetation located on your property under California law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption