Can I sue if my landlord gave me only a few days notice to move out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue if my landlord gave me only a few days notice to move out?

I gave the landlord a deposit in cash with a signed agreement that he will return the deposit upon my exit. I am renting a room in his house on a month to month verbal contract. I pay rent every 1st of the month. The landlord told me that he sold the current house and bought a new house, asking that I move in with him which I agreed. Then, 3 days ago, the landlord called me and basically said that I will have to find another place to move to which only gives me a few days to find a place to live. Am I able to sue? Also, he gave me my deposit to be cashed in 2 weeks. Is that legal?

Asked on April 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are a month to month tenant then your landlord has to give you 30 days notice to vacate. Plain and simple.  I am assuming that your tenancy in the new place was under the same terms as the tenancy in the old place, correct?  You have the right to stay until you get proper notice to move.  Sue?  Probably not.  As for the deposit, post dating checks is not necessarily illegal. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption