What are the laws on verbal abuse in the workplace?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the laws on verbal abuse in the workplace?

The owner of the company is constantly calling people dumb ass stupid u must b retarded and u cant say any thing to defend your self cause he will threaten to or will fire you

Asked on February 8, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

A hostile workplace is one in which a boss or co-worker, by either words or actions, creates an environment that prevents an employee from performing their job duties in a reasonable manner. However, these behaviors must typically be discriminatory in nature and not just a result of rude or boorish behavior. Based on the facts presented, while unprofessional, your work situation does not seem to give rise to a claim for a hostile work environment. The fact is that most employment arrangements are "at will". This means that an employer can set the conditions of the workplcae much as it sees fit (absent legally actionable discrimination). Exceptions to this would be if there is a union agreement or employment agreement that prohibits your employer's actions.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption