Am I responsible for credit card bills owing in my deceased foster mother’s name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for credit card bills owing in my deceased foster mother’s name?

Foster mother had a living trust prepared several years before her going into a nursing home. She named me as executor of her estate. She had a house that needs many repairs. I signed it over to my daughter to be able to get loan to repair. She had a $2,000 credit card that I had been paying minimum payments on while she was living. I have found out that she charged a computer to help her granddaughter start her business (that has since closed because it did not make it). Do I have to pay for these credit card charges?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Estate Planning, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for you loss.  I am assuming that you were paying of the credit card bill as part of you responsibilities as trustee under the living trust, correct?  Well if you are the executor of the estate that will continue to occur if the estate has the funds to do so.  In other words, you yourself are not personally responsible for the outstanding credit card bill unless you are a joint account holder and signed the original agreement.  The estate is responsible for the debts of the decedent.  I think  that you need some help sorting things through here and that you should consult with an attorney in the area to protect yourself as well as the estate.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption