How doI find outif I wasentitled to anything from an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI find outif I wasentitled to anything from an estate?

My father passed away last year and my sister was named PR of his asbestos case 6 months ago. We no longer speak and Ijust saw on-line today on the state website that the estate is closed. Does this mean they came to a settlement? How do I go about finding out if there was anything for me?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming there was a probate of your father's estate, you can go down to the court house and pull the probate file concerning it to see if you were named in the Will (and if no Will, there would be an intestacy proceeding where possibly you as a related heir may have received a share of his estate).

I am a bit confused concerning your question in that the reference to the asbestos case suggests a lawsuit where your sister is the personal representative of your father's estate in the lawsuit. If the state website shows that the asbestos lawsuit has resolved and the action closed, you can go to the court house where the lawsuit was venued to see what the settlement was for and who received what.

Perhaps you may want to consult with a Wills and trust attorney about any other questions that you may have concerning your father's estate and the asbestos lawsuit?

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption