If I am the executor of an estate and would like to take a salary at least for this first year, does it have to be court approved and how much?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am the executor of an estate and would like to take a salary at least for this first year, does it have to be court approved and how much?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Executors under a Will cannot take a salary for acting as such under the probate codes of all states in this country. Rather, compensation of the executor for acting as such is set forth in the probate code as a percentage of the estate based upon a graduated increase of percentage in incremental increasing amounts of the estate.

Typically compensation payment to the executor of an estate is made upon final distribution and order by the court when it approves the amount of the executor's compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption