As a teacher, am I required to sign a performance assessment that I do not agree with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a teacher, am I required to sign a performance assessment that I do not agree with?

My employer is saying I have to sign it but I do not think that is the truth.

Asked on January 10, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can require you to sign a performance assessment that you do not agree with. However, the signature does not indicate that you concur in the assessment: it is evidence that the assessment was shared with you and you read it, the same way that signing, say, an employee handbook or manual does not mean that you agree with everything in it, only that you received it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption