Why can’t I be added to my wife’s lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why can’t I be added to my wife’s lease?

I recently got married and I am trying to get into my wife’s lease agreement. I sent my application and it was denied due to my credit and past rental history. My wife has been living in the apartment complex for more than a year and has always paid the rent on time. However, the managing company says that I can’t be added to the lease unless I am approved individually. Can they do that? Isn’t this as simple as adding my name to her current lease?

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It's as simple as adding your name to her lease--if the landlord (or its managing company) wants to do this. A lease is a contract; once it is executed between two parties, both parties have to consent or agree to any change, including adding a new party. Being married to someone does not give you an automatic right to be added to her contracts or leases; therefore the landlord or its agent must agree to add you to any leases. In this case, it appears that you do not meet their criteria for this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption