If I’m transporting patients in my car for my job, can I ask my employer for a copy of their commercial auto policy and should they provide one for me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m transporting patients in my car for my job, can I ask my employer for a copy of their commercial auto policy and should they provide one for me?

I have asked for verification by obtaining a copy but they say they have coverage and I should take their word for it. Since the policy would relieve my fears and because they will not provide one for me I wonder if they have one at all. My employer has stated that it is for confidentiality reasons that they will not give a copy to me. I am on my parents insurance and the car is registered to them, hence if an accident were to happen my parents would have all the liability.

Asked on January 10, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) An insurance policy is not confidential: your employer's excuse makes not sense.
2) Their auto policy will most likely not cover your parent's car (it's registered to them, so legally it's their car) in any event, and if they won't show it to you, assume you are not covered.
3) If you get into an accident while driving for work, or a patient is injured in your parent's car, you and your parent's may well be liable.
4) If there is an accident or injury, your parent's insurance will most likely not cover it, unless you disclose to the insurer in advance that you use the car for work and buy the appropriate insurance. A non-work auto insurance policy does not cover work use of cars in most instances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption