Who is responsible if a tree on my property falls during a wind event and causes damage to neighboring property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible if a tree on my property falls during a wind event and causes damage to neighboring property?

Am I or my homeowner’s insurance policy at risk of a successful lawsuit?

Asked on April 23, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Well, here is the issue. Is this an act of god or not? You need to check your insurance company policy to see if this would be considered an act of god and thus most likely no coverage by your insurance coverage or if this is something wherein you may be at fault because the tree was not properly maintained. So at this point, take photos and contact your insurance company to discuss optons and coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption