What to do if I recently had a high profile company place shingles on my roof and in the process they damaged my home severely?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I recently had a high profile company place shingles on my roof and in the process they damaged my home severely?

It is a mobile home and now it is falling apart. I have a long crack in the ceiling along with holes in the ceiling. The walls are comming apart. Now I have found out that this company was not authorized to perform this type of work on mobile homes.

Asked on April 26, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to contact the corporate office and find out who the company's insurance company is. You may need a lawyer to help you sort through this mess and sue the company. If you are lucky, after you have contacted the company, and if the company doesn't want this to be a high profile case, it may offer to you to replace the home in its entirety.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption