Am I obligated to pay for daycare for school age children so my ex-spouse can go to her job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I obligated to pay for daycare for school age children so my ex-spouse can go to her job?

Asked on December 4, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is a difficult question to give any guidance on with out knowing more of the facts and reading your custody and support agreement.  Children who are legally supposed to attend school should be in school.  There is no doubt about that.  I think that your children may be technically of school age but not required by state law to attend school, correct?  Like Pre-K or K situation?  Then you would need to seek court help to modify or clarify your agreement here to enforce or change it to force her to register them.  Then after school would be an issue as to payment I would think. Get help. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption