Am I liable for any debt my spouse incurs even though we’re separated?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable for any debt my spouse incurs even though we’re separated?

My husband and I have been separated for 2 years. He is a USA Citizen and I am a British Citizen but also have USA citizenship. We married in California and lived there throughout our marriage, however I moved back to the U.K. upon separation and therefore cannot petition to divorce. Even though we agreed upon an uncontested divorce no children or assets to divide my husband is dragging his heals and still hasn’t filed. What I’m anxious to know is whether I’m liable for any debts he may incur since we’re still legally married?

Asked on September 4, 2017 under Family Law, Alaska


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

So the general rule is that the date of filing cuts off all financial ties with your spouse.  The parties can also agree on a date that the marriage "ended" and all assets and debts thereafter are those of a party alone. Those are the two options.  I would strongly suggest seeking legal help in moving this along.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption