If a woman abandons the house and her husband, can her lawyer or a judge force the husband to allow her back in the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a woman abandons the house and her husband, can her lawyer or a judge force the husband to allow her back in the house?

Her name is on the house papers.

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if two people are on legal title to a particular piece of property and one party abandons the unit, then depending upon the circumstances the court can order the woman who is not in possession of the unit back into it after the filing of court papers and a hearing is conducted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption