Am I legally required to pay for an ambulance I neither requested nor made use of?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally required to pay for an ambulance I neither requested nor made use of?

Last year I was involved in a single vehicle accident. An ambulance arrived on the scene without being summoned by me. I was not seriously injured and refused services. The ambulance crew insisted on checking my vital signs for ‘liability issues’.i refused transport to the hospital.

A week later I received a bill for ambulance services. When I called the company and explained why I wasn’t paying the bill they turned me over to collections. Am I somehow liable for these charges? Can I take action against them for putting a black mark on my credit rating?

Asked on June 25, 2019 under Accident Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Ordinarily, if a person looks as though medical assistance may be needed for their treatment and an ambulance is called for that person, then they are required to pay for it even though they did not want the medical care provided. And, as you state, they EMT's did check your vital signs. That having been said, since you refused transport to a hospital, the amount that you were billed should reflect this. In other words, you should only have to pay for the check of your vital signs.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Ordinarily, if a person looks as though medical assistance may be needed for their treatment and an ambulance is called for that person, then they are required to pay for it even though they did not want the medical care provided. And, as you state, they EMT's did check your vital signs. That having been said, since you refused transport to a hospital, the amount that you were billed should reflect this. In other words, you should only have to pay for the check of your vital signs. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption