Am I legally married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally married?

In 1999 I got married that relationship ended within the first year
but we never divorced.Maybe a year later I received a call stating
that he passed away, I never checked to see if that information was
true or not just moved on with life remarrying in 2002. I in recent
years come to know that my first husband in fact did not die until
2008. So, Am I legally married or considered a widow? Please any
advice is needed….

Asked on February 5, 2019 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You are a widow since your second "marriage" was null and void because you were legally married to your first husband at the time. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption