Can I have a lawyer draft a document outlining terms providing that any money I inherit from my family remains mine after marriage and would not be subject to splitting with my husband if we were to separate/divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I have a lawyer draft a document outlining terms providing that any money I inherit from my family remains mine after marriage and would not be subject to splitting with my husband if we were to separate/divorce?

I’m not interested in drafting a full prenup. I just need a legal doc that states this specific info about any inheritance from my family.

Asked on February 4, 2019 under Family Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes. You may not call this a "full prenup" but it is a prenup: an agreement entered into pre-nuptials defining what happens to some or certain income or assets in the event of a divorce. Nothing says a prenup has to cover all contingencies or assets--it can cover just what is important to you. A family law attorney can draft this for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption