What will happen if my ex-spouse has not responded to any file paperwork?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if my ex-spouse has not responded to any file paperwork?

I live in CO and filed for divorce here. My ex spouse hasn’t filed any response to the papers. This is a do-it-yourself divorce. What will happen to property if they haven’t filed a response?

Asked on February 5, 2019 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In such a situation such as this, the petitioning spouse (i.e. the one filing for divorce) can be granted what is known as a "divorce by default". The way it works is that as long as a valid summons and complaint has been filed with the court and the respondent (i.e. the non-filing spouse) has been properly served, the petitioner can be granted a divorce if the respondent fails to file an answer within the time period set by their state (generally 30-60 days). After that, they will be considered to have "defaulted". Accordingly, the petitioner can then file the final paperwork and appear in court. At that point, the judge will rule based solely on the petitioner's testimony. A divorce is then typically granted on the terms requested.
Here is a link to an article that you may find to be of help: 
https://family-law.freeadvice.com/family-law/divorce_law/spouse-refuses-to-sign-divorce-papers.htm

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In such a situation such as this, the petitioning spouse (i.e. the one filing for divorce) can be granted what is known as a "divorce by default". The way it works is that as long as a valid summons and complaint has been filed with the court and the respondent (i.e. the non-filing spouse) has been properly served, the petitioner can be granted a divorce if the respondent fails to file an answer within the time period set by their state (generally 30-60 days). After that, they will be considered to have "defaulted". Accordingly, the petitioner can then file the final paperwork and appear in court. At that point, the judge will rule based solely on the petitioner's testimony. A divorce is then typically granted on the terms requested.
Here is a link to an article that you may find to be of help: 
https://family-law.freeadvice.com/family-law/divorce_law/spouse-refuses-to-sign-divorce-papers.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption