am I entitled to vacation pay if I am layed off

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

am I entitled to vacation pay if I am layed off

layed off for lack of work

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

as a general rule a person who is laid off is not entitled to vacation pay. I am not however licensed in VA and would advise that you contact a local attorney and ask them about the specifics surrounding this situation. Especially with all the changes and the economy as it is there have been many changes specific to location which is why you should at least make a quick phone call. An attorney can answer either yes or no and you will know for sure

My short answer however is that unfortunately unless it is in your contract you will not be entitled to vacation pay


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption