Is it legal for the Marlboro representative to tell me to set my price for Camel to the dame as his or her will pull the stock from my shelves?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for the Marlboro representative to tell me to set my price for Camel to the dame as his or her will pull the stock from my shelves?

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This doesn't sound right to me.  I'm not a Washington State lawyer, and this is an area where the law can vary a fair amount from one state to the next.  For advice you can rely on, you need to have an attorney in your area evaluate all of the facts, which will probably go quite a bit beyond what you could put in a question here.  One place to find a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

There are a number of laws that could have something to do with this.  The laws against restraint of trade, to protect people from monopoly power and what is sometimes called predatory competition, are the most likely to matter here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption