Am I entitled to accrued PTO taken before resignation date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to accrued PTO taken before resignation date?

I submitted my resignation effective on the last day of the month. I had 4 days of PTO accrued, which I took, making my last physical day at the office 4 days before termination date. My former employee has taken back the days. Am I entitled to this pay?

Asked on December 28, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In FL, unless there exists an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement guaranteeing the payent to accrued vacation, sick days or PTO upon leaving their job, a worker has no legal entitlement to receiving the wage value of those days. Additionally, if there has been a company policy of providing it to deprating employees, then you may have a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption