How to speed up an uncontested divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to speed up an uncontested divorce?

My boyfriend’s divorce papers have already gone to the judge to be signed in August. The only problem is it has still not been signed. Now they have returned back to the attorney’s office for a missing document, but it was returned to the courts in the beginning of October When I called the courts, they said they are really behind on judgments. Is there a set time for these judgment papers to be signed? Is there any way to speed this simple non-contested divorce up? We are unable to sign for a home to purchase until this last step is done.

Asked on November 23, 2010 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid the you will just have to let this case wind its way through the court system.  While 6 months is the absolute minimum amount of time required to complete CA divorce (dissolution), it could take longer depending on circumstances. Whatever you can do to cooperate with the attorneys and the court to complete the necessary steps quickly, will help you get divorced faster.  Since you seem to already be doing this, unfortunately, you'll just have to remain patient and wait.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption