Am I entitled to a copy of the inspection reportif the buyer cancels thepurchase contractbecause of it?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to a copy of the inspection reportif the buyer cancels thepurchase contractbecause of it?

A buyer rented my house while waiting for the finality of a divorce, with intentions to buy it. We had a makeshift rental agreement drawn up w/language stating that the renter intended to purchase the property for the specified price. We also had language in the agreement such as “at the time renter purchases the property, etc…”  After nearly 1 year and no divorce the renter/buyer finally ordered an inspection, then claimed that it failed. One of the items the renter mentioned was one we were willing to fix. However, the renter moved out and gave us no more info. Am I entitled to a copy?

Asked on August 15, 2011 Ohio


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You are entitled to the copy of the inspection report forming the basis of the buyer's refusal to close escrow on your property for the following reasons:

1. to verify that the buyer has legitimate reasons to not close escrow on the property;

2. for your own future disclosure requirements of this property to other potential buyers.

You should write the buyer requesting a copy of this inspection report for your home stating the specific reasons for your request and that it be provided to you by a specific date in order for you to consider cancellation of the escrow for this particular buyer's purchase of your home.

If not provided by this stated time, the buyer should be advised in writing that you intend that he close escrow and that you are able, ready and willing to do all that is necessary to close the transaction and if he fails to comply, you will avail yourself of all of your legal remedies.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption