should i be made to take random drug tests for non drug related crime

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

should i be made to take random drug tests for non drug related crime

i am on da supervision and they require me to take random drug tests. The problem
im having with this is that my crime was non drug related. can they
constitutionally do this? i would think it would fall under the cruel and unusual
punishment catagory

Asked on May 20, 2019 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is not punishment and it is not cruel: it is providing a urine or blood, etc. sample, nothing more. It is not "unusual" in that it is common and accepted. As such, it is constitutionally unobjectionable. There is no right to be on supervision, as opposed to being incarcerated; it is an option given voluntarily to suitable candidates. It being an option, not a right, they can impose essentially whatever conditions they want on it--including ensuring that somone who gets the benefit of supervision, not incarceration, does not use any illegal drugs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption