Do I have a case against my landlord for not keeping up the property and as a result I fell and badly injured myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case against my landlord for not keeping up the property and as a result I fell and badly injured myself?

I fell outside my apartment on broken pavement and or holes all in the lawn. I have lived there for 11 years. and have spent a lot of money fixing inside and outside. My landlord owns many properties and this house is a 4-family unit. I am on disability and have been on section 8 for a few years now. I have fallen quite a few times outside due to a lack of care for the grounds (he doesn’t like to fix anything the right way or at all). A couple of weeks ago I was coming in the house with a few bags of groceries which were in plastic bags hanging on my hands and I stepped on either a hole or the broken pavement in front of the house. I broke 3 bones in my ankle and foot. I was hospitalized for 3 days and the surgery was painful afterwards. I am now am in my second cast at home. I have 3 plates and many screws holding my foot together (they are permanent) and I am in excrutiating pain, I’m need to use a walker. I’m depressed and this cast will be on for another 3 week which the other was on for 9 days and then another cast after this for 3 more weeks. I would like to know if I have a case against this landlord? I do have pictures and access to my X-rays and all that.

Asked on May 13, 2012 under Personal Injury, Connecticut

Answers:

Barry J. Simon / The Law Office of Barry J. Simon

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you are in CA, you may well have a case if you can establish dangerous condition that the landlord knew about or should have known about because it was apparent with a reasonable inspection. THen there is the question of comparative on your part whether you saw the hole before you fell at anytime, even in the past. If so, then you would have some fault as well. Your injuries sound serious so you need to consult with a lawyer. Send me the photos of what you tripped on and where in CA this happened?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption