Am I divorced if the judge signed my final dissolution paper?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I divorced if the judge signed my final dissolution paper?

Am I single or do I still have to wait for the clerk of the court to do something with the paperwork?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the judge has signed your decree of dissolution and the judgment is actually filed with the county clerk's office after the judge has signed the paperwork, you are now legally divorced.

You need not wait for the court clerk to do anything with the paperwork that you are writing about. The decree of dissolution signed by the judge and filed in your case suffices.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption