Can I sue my boss for discussing my resignation/reasons with another employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my boss for discussing my resignation/reasons with another employee?

If so, how much can I sue him for?

Asked on August 27, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot sue your boss for this. This information may seem to be private or confidential, but it is not any person who knows the reasons why you resigned, whether or boss or not, may freely discuss those reasons with any other persons--this information is simply not protected by law. It is admittedly highly unprofessional to do this, but it is perfectly legal most information, as a general matter, even if told to someone in confidence, is not actually protected from disclosure and may be shared or disclosed by anyone who is aware of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption