Can I process a divorce while not in my state of residence?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I process a divorce while not in my state of residence?

Can I start this process even though I am not at my permanent residence? I am currently deployed to afghanistan but want to file for an uncontested divorce. Am I able to do it from over here if I get the papers a notorize them here, then send them to my spouse to sign and file at here residency in the US?

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can as long as the paers are filed in your state of residence or generally in the state in which you may have been stationed prior to being deployed.  I would consult with an attorney in your state of residence or if your wife is agreeable, have her file the paperwork in the state in which she resides.  Good luck.  And thank you for your service to our country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption