How can I get a restraining order for stalking?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a restraining order for stalking?

I have been getting a lot of phone calls, text messages, and facebook posts from an ex. None of them have been threatening, although many have been insulting. This lasted for about a week after the break up. Then 3 days of not hearing anything, I got a message which basically said that he was sorry for insulting me. I want it to stop. Can I get a restraining order?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for everything.  The threshold for a restraining order against some one is different in each state.  By that I mean it matters what the actions of the person that is doing the things is and how the statute reads.  You see the word "stalking" here but is he really doing so under the statute in Florida?  is he monitoring your activities and following you?  That may be akin to harassing but to get a restraining order you may need to be in fear of him and he may need to have threatened you in some way.  He is harassing you it seems but now you state it has stopped.  I would go and speak with some one in your area on the matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption