Am I being treated unfairly and against the law at my job?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I being treated unfairly and against the law at my job?

I am an independent contractor for a marketing agency. While they conduct weekly ‘mandatory’ meetings, several of the freelancers video chat in since they cannot attend in-house due to other commitments. I am moving a good 2 hours from the office and was told I could video chat in. I am now told it will be mandatory for me to attend at-least once a month while the others mentioned do NOT have to obey that rule.
Is this un-lawful?

Asked on September 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is perfectly lawful (though it may be unfair; however, the law does not, by and large, enforce fairness): there is no law stating that employees (whether "regular" employees or independent contractors) have to be treated consistently or fairly. There can be different rules for you than for others.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption