Can my employer keep me from returning to work without a docotr’s note?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer keep me from returning to work without a docotr’s note?

I had to go to the hospital with a miscarriage and was put on bed rest for 1 week. Now I’m able to return to work but my boss won’t let me back without a doctor’s note.

Asked on September 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is legal. In an "at will" work relationship a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination). This includes when an employee may return to work after being out for a medical reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption