Am I allowed to call and ask the sheriff…

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I allowed to call and ask the sheriff…

My house was sold at a sheriffs sale in NJ. Am I allowed, or is it my right…to
know the names of the bidders or at least how many were there and am I
alllowed to know if the bank had a bidder there as well…I feel like I should be
able to know because before the sale or at the start of the sale it was still my
home. Thanks in advance for your time….

Deni

Asked on June 13, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You have no particular right to know: it *was* your home but is no longer and you have no legitimate legal interest in knowing their identity or the amount paid, since you have no interest in the home; or rather, you have only the same interest that any member of the public has. The information about the sheriff's sale should be recorded in the county clerk's office when the sheriff's deed to the buyers is recorded; you should be able to obtain it then.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption