Alternate personal representative no longer living.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Alternate personal representative no longer living.

I need to add a new alternate personal representative to a will. What is required in Oregon to modify the will with the new name(s).

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There are two ways to change or "modify" a will. One is by to add or supplement it in a document known as a "codicil."  A codicil can revoke part of a will or add a provision, such as a new personal representative you want.  Codicils are a throw back to a era that did not have the ability to printout a new will at the touch of a button, like today's computers and word processors.  Codicils can create problems and they must be dated, signed, and witnessed just like a will, so it may be better just to do a new will.  In the new will you revoke - cancel or take back - your old one by including a simple statement that says "I revoke all wills and codicils that I have previously made." Also make sure that you destroy all copies of your old will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption