How can I find out my father in laws bank and credit information if his girlfriend refuses to give it to us?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out my father in laws bank and credit information if his girlfriend refuses to give it to us?

My father in law passed away. He lived with his girlfriend in her house. He paid her mortage for several years as she was unemployed until his passing. The girlfriend refuses to give us any finacial information and will not provide the proper paperwork.

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You don't indicated whether or not your father left a will.  Either way, you will need to have a probate matter opened with the court and if the administrator of the estate needs that information from the girlfriend, the court will issue a subpoena to allow him or her to obtain it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption