If someone living your house is arrested for drug dealing but you had no knowledge of this, are you criminally liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone living your house is arrested for drug dealing but you had no knowledge of this, are you criminally liable?

An adult, living in my house and without my knowledge, was dealing drugs. He was arrested on 3 felony charges. What is my responsibility? Should I get a criminal defense attorney? In Lake County, OH.

Asked on February 23, 2011 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I would at the very least consult with a criminal defense attorney on the matter as soon as you can.  I would not want to see you charged as an accessory in any way.  You did not state the relationship with the adult: family member, tenant/border, etc.  These details may be important or they may not be.  For example, if he never seemed to have a "real job" but was paying rent did you seem to overlooking something that should have been obvious?  Speak with someone.  It will put your mind at ease and that is really the most important thing right now: knowing what could be coming and preparing for it. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption