Allstate insurance company sent me a letter saying if i wanted to make any claims i had only 6 months in order to do so.. I need help.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Allstate insurance company sent me a letter saying if i wanted to make any claims i had only 6 months in order to do so.. I need help.

My friend was driving. We hit a light pole head on.. I ended up fracturing 8 bones in my face one which was serious and that i had to undergo surgery on. I have a scar above my eye now where i now have a metal plate as well. I want to make a claim but i just dont want to get screwed out of what i should get.

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You have a serious injury, and you were a passenger.  You should have no trouble finding a good personal injury lawyer who will take your case on contingent fee -- a piece of the action, he gets paid when you get paid.  One place to find qualified attorneys is our website, http://attorneypages.com

You will probably have to sue your friend, specifically the insurance company, although it may be possible to settle the case.  I hope your friend had more than minimum coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption