Private Property Fender Bender….Parked Car

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Private Property Fender Bender….Parked Car

Very weird …..one car was parked with no driver. This was on private property, no tickets. The other car was running without a driver…..the car slipped out of gear and reversed it’s self into the parked car. No one was hurt. Only damage was to the parked car….dent in the rear corner pannel between door and tail light. Police came and filled a report. There was a witness who gave their information. Both have full coverage. Do each just go their own ways and allow each of their insurance companies take care of them? Or will the owner of the car at fault be hearing from them?

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it's very weird!

Typically, a low-end, property-damage-only situation like this, with fully insured vehicles, will get sorted out between the insurance companies.  The damage to the parked care should get fixed, with nobody out of pocket.  Depending on your state's insurance laws, the premium for the driver at fault might go up at the next renewal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption