Allegations

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Allegations

My husband received a call from the
county sheriff’s department looking for
my son. They said there were
allegations against him, and they wanted
him to call them back. They would not
tell us what the allegations are. We
told our son. He has not called them
back. They have called my husband a
second time asking for our son to talk
to them. First off, they are calling my
husband’s cell phone. Why would they
call my husband’s cell phone and not my
son’s cell phone? Does my son need to
call them back, if so, should he ask for
a lawyer? If he doesn’t call back, will
they arrest him? My son’s exes call
DSS,the cops, or whoever on him all the
time. Even when he doesn’t have his
children. We have no idea what they
could possibly want

Asked on October 13, 2018 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your son is under no duty to speak with the police, even if they show up to your house. The fact it that he should consult directly with a local criminal law attorney ASAP. Until he does so, under no circumstances should he submit to questioning by the police. They are trained and experienced in getting people to make incriminationg statements. Again, he needs to speak an a lawyer who can best advise him further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption