How much jail time if any does receiving stolen property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much jail time if any does receiving stolen property

I found a gift card. I used it 45.00
found out it was stolen. Am charged
with receiving stolen property and theft
property lost ect. By mistake. Am I
looking at going to jail?

Asked on October 13, 2018 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In PA, receiving stolen property worth less than $50 is a misdemeanor in the third degree. The penalty is up to one year in prison and up to $2500 in fines.
Don't be alarmed by these penalties because the key words here are "up to" one year and "up to" $2500 in fines.  These are the maximum penalties which means you could receive lesser penalties depending on the discretion of the judge. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption