Alimony

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Alimony

Can my fianc ex wife sue him for extra
alimony if we marry to add my income? I
live in Illinois

Asked on December 2, 2017 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, no, the court will not consider your income as part of your spouse's obligation to pay his ex-wife.  Illinois had new maintenance guidelines go in to effect in January of 2015.  It gives parties some control over how maintenance is doled out (like a husband and wife have to agree on the court's imposition of unallocated maintenance) and the court a lot of new power as well (like not permitting maintenance in marriages under 10 years).  If you are really concnerned have a consultation with a seasoned matrimonial attorney in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption